Bush v. Sonoma W. Holdings Inc.
[…] See Johnson v. City of Shelby, 574 U.S. 10, 11 (2014) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2)) (emphasis added). A complaint must also include sufficient factual allegations, as opposed to mere '"labels and conclusions' or 'a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action, '" to render the claim plausible. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555).

Bush's complaint includes two citations to the CWA. His first CWA claim cites 33 U.S.C. § 1316(e), see Compl. at 6-7, which provides that it is unlawful to operate a new source of pollutants "in violation of any standard of performance applicable to such source," with the term "standard of performance" defined as "a standard for the control of the discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction which the Administrator determines to be achievable." 33 U.S.C. § 1316(a)(1), (e). Bush's complaint identifies no particular standard of performance that Sonoma West violated and provides no factual allegations as to how it allegedly violated such a standard.