Bush v. O'Reilly Auto. Enters.
[…] HBE Corp., 55 F.3d 1126, 1130 (6th Cir. 1995)); cf. Indep. Tr. Corp. v. Stewart Info. Servs. Corp., 665 F.3d 930, 935 (7th Cir. 2012) (“[w]hen reviewing a Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal of state law claims based on a statute of limitations, we apply state law regarding the statute of limitations and any rules that are an integral part of the statute of limitations, such as tolling and equitable estoppel”) (internal quotation marks omitted).

However, Ohio has what is sometimes referred to as a “savings statute,” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.19. See Wasyk v. Trent, 174 Ohio St. 525, 191 N.E.2d 58, 61 (Ohio 1963); Kinney v. Ohio Dep't of Adm'r Servs., 30 Ohio App.3d 123, 507 N.E.2d 402, 404 (Ohio Ct. App. 1986). That statute states, in part: “In any action that is commenced or attempted to be commenced, .. if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action within one year after the date of ... the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of limitations, whichever occurs later.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.19(A). “The laudable purpose of the statute of limitations is to promote justice by preventing surprise through the revival of claims that have been allowed to slumber until evidence has been lost, memories have faded and witnesses have disappeared.”