Bush v. Cobble Hill Health Ctr., Inc., 2007 NY Slip Op 52268(U) (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 12/3/2007)
[…] (Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]; Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]; Sillman v. Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 NY2d 395, 404 [1957]). Failure to make such a showing requires denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers. (Matter of Redemption Church of Christ v. Williams, 84 AD2d 648, 649 [3rd Dept 1981]; Greenberg v. Manlon Realty, 43 AD2d 968, 969 [2nd Dept 1974]; Winegrad v. New York University Medical Center, 64 NY2d 851 [1985]).

CPLR 3212 (b) requires that for a court to grant summary judgment the court must determine if the movant's papers justify holding as a matter of law "that there is no defense to the cause of action or that the cause of action or defense has no merit." The evidence submitted in support of the movant must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-movant. (Marine Midland Bank, N.A. v. Dino & Artie's Automatic Transmission Co., 168 AD2d 610 [2d Dept 1990]).