Bush v. Bank of New York Mellon
[…] But the trial court and the defendants need not become caught in an endless cycle of attempts to replead, and if it appears that a plaintiff is unable or unwilling to plead in conformance to the Civil Practice Act and the directions of the court, the court may be authorized in some cases to dismiss the complaint, not for a failure to state a claim, but for disregard of the rules and orders of the court. See, e.g., OCGA § 9–11–41(b) (“For failure of the plaintiff to ... comply with [the Civil Practice Act] or any order of court, a defendant may move for dismissal of an action or of any claim against him.”); Byrne, 261 F.3d at 1133(IV)(D) (“Implicit in [an instruction to make a more definite statement] is the notion that if the plaintiff fails to comply with the court's order—by filing a repleader with the same deficiency—the court should strike his pleading or, depending on the circumstances,