Buser v. Eckerd Corp.
[…] "Employee benefit plan" is defined as:

any plan, fund, or program which was . . . established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, . . . for the purpose of providing for its participants . . . through the purchase of insurance or . . . medical, surgical, or hospital care or benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, death or unemployment.
Id. § 1002(1).

While the language of section 1002(1) creates a broad definition of coverage, certain types of plans are exempted by federal regulation. See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1. One such regulatory exemption is the "payroll practice" exemption, which excludes "[p]ayment of an employee's normal compensation, out of the employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee is physically or mentally unable to perform his duties, or is otherwise absent for medical reasons." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(b)(2). ERISA coverage is a question of fact. Barringer-Willis v. Healthsource N.C. Inc., 14 F. Supp. 2d 780, 782 (E.D.N.C. 1998); Int'l Ass'n of Entrepreneurs of Am. Ben. Trust v. Foster, 883 F. Supp. 1050, 1056 (E.D. Va. 1995).