Busbee v. State
[…] After hearing the evidence, the jury found Busbee guilty of stalking as charged. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

In his sole issue on appeal, Busbee asserts that his prior conviction for stalking was admissible only during punishment as evidence to prove the enhancement allegation. The State argues in response that the prior conviction was admissible during guilt / innocence as an element of the charged offense. To resolve this issue, we would need to construe the prior- conviction provision in the stalking statute, see id. § 42.072(b) (providing that stalking "is a felony of the third degree, except that the offense is a felony of the second degree if the actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this section"), in light of two seemingly conflicting opinions by the Court of Criminal Appeals that have construed prior-conviction provisions in other statutes, see Oliva v. State, 548 S.W.3d 518, 520-22 (Tex. Crim.