Bus. Entrepreneurs v. The Downtown Dev. Auth. of Almont
[…] Rather, in reversing the trial court's ruling that the plaintiffs' quiet-title claim could not withstand summary disposition, this Court held that the plaintiffs "presented sufficient prima facie evidence that they did acquire and now do possess some interest, legal or equitable, in the property." Id. at 550. The court never indicated that equitable title alone would be insufficient. Indeed, the statute that governs actions to quiet title, MCL 600.2932, expressly provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Any person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff, whether the defendant is in possession of the land or not. [Emphasis added.]

We conclude that because an action to quiet title may be based upon equitable title, the trial court did not err by denying Business Entrepreneurs' motion for summary disposition on the DDA's quite-title counterclaim.