Bus. Entrepreneurs v. The Downtown Dev. Auth. of Almont
[…] MCL 600.5807(9). However, we conclude that MCL 600.5807(9) does not apply because Business Entrepreneurs was not suing for enforcement of the land contract or to recover money damages resulting from a breach of the land contract.

Business Entrepreneurs argues that its forfeiture and abandonment claims are subject to the limitation periods prescribed in MCL 600.5801, which provides:

No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section.
(1) Defendant claiming title under fiduciary's deed or court-ordered sale. When the defendant claims title to the land in question by or through some deed made upon the sale of the premises by an executor, administrator, guardian, or testamentary trustee; or by a sheriff or other proper ministerial officer under the order, judgment, process, or decree of a court or legal tribunal of competent jurisdiction within this state, or by a sheriff upon a mortgage foreclosure sale the period of limitation is 5 years.
(2) Defendant claiming title under tax deed. When the defendant claims title under some deed made by an officer of this state or of the United States who is
authorized to make deeds upon the sale of lands for taxes assessed and levied within this state the period of limitation is 10 years.
(3) Defendant claiming title under will. When the defendant claims title through a devise in any will, the period of limitation is 15 years after the probate of the will in this state.
(4) Other cases. In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years.

Business Entrepreneurs was seeking possession of the property on the basis that it had superior title to property pursuant to the Lane-Swayze Clinic's quitclaim deed and assignment of its vendor's interest in the land contract.