Bus. Entrepreneurs v. The Downtown Dev. Auth. of Almont
[…] Therefore, the 15-year period in MCL 600.5801(4) applies.

Nevertheless, Business Entrepreneurs was not entitled to summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7). Its abandonment and forfeiture claims were untimely filed because those claims accrued in 2001, when the land contract came to maturity, and Business Entrepreneurs did not file this action until 2019, more than 15 years later. "Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues." MCL 600.5827. Unless otherwise provided by statute, "the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damages results." MCL 600.5827. "Limitations periods in tort actions begin to run at the time all elements, including damages, can be alleged in a proper complaint." Blazer Foods, Inc v Restaurant Props, Inc, 259 Mich.App. 241, 254; 673 N.W.2d 805 (2003).