Burwell v. Commonwealth
[…] II. ANALYSIS

"On appeal, 'we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.'" Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997) (citation omitted). "We will not reverse the judgment of the trial court, sitting as the finder of fact in a bench trial, unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Reynolds v. Commonwealth, 30 Va. App. 153, 163, 515 S.E.2d 808, 813 (1999) (citation omitted).

Code § 18.2-60.3 provides in pertinent part:

(A) Any person who on more than one occasion engages in conduct directed at another person with the intent to place, or with the knowledge that the conduct places, that other person in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to that other person or to that other person's family or household member shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

(B) A third or subsequent conviction occurring within five years of a conviction for an offense under this section or for a similar offense under the law of any other jurisdiction shall be a Class 6 felony.

By the plain language of the statute, the Commonwealth must prove that on at least two occasions of contact with the victim, appellant either intended to place her in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury, or knew that such fear would result from his conduct. See Bowen v. Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 377, 380, 499 S.E.2d 20, 22 (1998).