Burton v. United States
[…] Similarly, in the report denying the I-130 petition, the USCIS Director considered all the evidence submitted, listing each piece of evidence reviewed. The report notes, the "affidavits and letters submitted were determined as not being convincing to establish eligibility" because they lacked detailed information of Plaintiffs' relationship. Dkt. No. 12 at 72. Further, 8 C.F.R. §204.2(a)(1)(iii)(B)(5) requires affiants to have "knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship." It states, "the affidavit[s] must contain complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of the marriage." Id. However, USCIS determined that the Burtons' affiants failed to offer such detail, instead opting for generalities and conclusions. For example, the affiants simply mention there was a "closeness" between Plaintiffs and that they were "good companions" for each other. Dkt. No. 12 at 109, 111.

While undoubtedly relevant, being close companions does not establish an intent to marry or to live a joint life.

Additionally, Plaintiffs failed to attach any documentary evidence of the sort suggested by the immigration regulations: "affidavits should be supported, if possible, by one or more types of documentary evidence listed in this paragraph." 8 C.F.R. §204.2(a)(1)(iii)(B)(5). The "documentary evidence" are those types listed above under 8 C.F.R. §204.2(a)(1)(iii)(B)(1-3, 5-6). The regulations make clear that the documentary evidence "is relevant to establish that the marriage was not entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of the United States." Id.

The USCIS Director's report also relies on Yasuko's candid 2015 interview. In that interview, Yasuko admitted "[Plaintiffs] married because of her immigration issues." Dkt.