Burton v. United States
[…] Id. Thus, rather than defining a bona fide marriage, Bark merely explained the parameters of evaluating whether a marriage was entered into in good faith when presented with a subsequent marital dissolution.

Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiffs did not marry until after Yasuko had been arrested and placed in USCIS removal proceedings. It is this timing of the marriage after arrest by immigration authorities that triggers a regulatory presumption that the marriage was other than bona fide, a factual scenario that did not exist in Bark.

8 C.F.R. §204.2(a)(1)(iii)(B) explains further: evidence that demonstrates a bona fide marriage includes, (1) "[d]ocumentation showing joint ownership of property, (2) [l]ease showing joint tenancy of a common residence; (3) [d]ocumentation showing commingling of financial resources; . . . (5) [a]ffidavits of third parties . . . contain[ing] complete information and details explaining how the person acquired his or her knowledge of the marriage; and (6) [a]ny other documentation which is relevant to establish that the marriage was not entered into in order to evade the immigration laws of the United States." For the evidence to be probative of the motivation for marriage, these documents must relate to events and information prior to the marriage and removal proceedings. Sharma v. Holder, 633 F.3d 865, 872 (9th Cir. 2011).