Burton v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation Parole
[…] I therefore conclude that under the very liberal pleading standards, Burton's retaliation claim survives this motion to dismiss.

D. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Claim

Defendants seek refuge from liability for the claim of the intentional infliction of emotional distress under their statutory right to sovereign immunity. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310; 42 Pa.C.S. § 8521. Under this doctrine, Commonwealth agencies and the employees of such agencies acting within the scope of their duty, are protected from the imposition of liability for intentional torts. See 1 Pa.C.S. 2310 ("officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties . . . shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity"); La Frankie v. Miklich, 152 Pa. Commw. 163, 170, 618 A.2d 1145, 1149 (1992); Faust v. Pennsylvania Dep't of Revenue, 140 Pa. Commw. 389, 397, 592 A.2d 835, 839 (1991).