Burton v. Dolph
[…] A careful reading of the Complaint reveals that the substance of the allegations in this particular claim all name Lester Hudgins himself as the liable party. See Complaint ¶¶ 102, 103. The Complaint references the Estate only to the extent that it is the entity ultimately responsible for compensating the Plaintiff if she is successful at trial. See Complaint at 16. Of course, this makes sense if for no other reason than that a conspiracy involving Hudgins could not have happened after he died. The posture of the claim finds further support in the statutory scheme. Virginia Code § 8.01-25 provides for the survival of a cause of action in the event of the death of any of the litigants:

"Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons."
The plain language of the statute makes clear that so long as a cause of action existed prior to the litigant's death, it will continue to exist afterwards. Nothing in the statute purports to alter the statute of limitations or the substance of any particular claim.