Burton v. Dolph
[…] "The Trustee may decline to enter into or maintain any litigation, endorse any policy payments, or take any other action representing any Trust insurance policies, until the Trustee shall have been indemnified against all expenses and liabilities involved in such action."
Old Point Trust contends that this language supersedes its duty under the statute, and as a result, it cannot be held liable for failing to enforce potential claims of the Irrevocable Trusts.

This particular issue is controlled by Virginia Code § 64.2-703. That provision dictates that in certain enumerated circumstances, the terms of the trust agreement itself will prevail over statutory provisions: "Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee, relations among trustees, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary." Va. Code § 64.2-703(A). Although section 703 lays out a number of exceptions to its general rule, enforcement of trust claims is not among them.