Burton v. Dolph
[…] Complaint Ex's 3, 4 ("These rights can be exercised by you to require Old Point, as Trustee, to distribute to you a share of each gift to the Trust...") (emphasis added). The Crummey Notices also reference Ann Archer's death, which thwarts Old Point Trust's assertion that it was unaware of her passing. Id.

Moreover, although the Irrevocable Trusts do not contain a specific acceptance provision, the allegations contained in paragraph 18 of the Complaint can reasonably be read to satisfy the requirements of Virginia Code § 64.2-754(A)(2) (stating that acceptance of a trusteeship can be evidenced by "exercising powers or performing duties as trustee, or otherwise indicating acceptance of the trusteeship."). Certainly, notifying a beneficiary of her right to withdraw money from a trust falls within this statutory language. This reading is also consistent with the Official Comment to the analog provision in the Uniform Trust Code.