Burton v. Astrue
[…] (R. 10-16.) On September 12, 2006, Plaintiff submitted a request for review to the Appeals Council, and on December 21, 2006, the request was denied. (R. 6-9.) As a result, the ALJ's determination that Plaintiff is not disabled is the final determination of the Commissioner. On May 1, 2007, the Appeals Council extended Plaintiff's time to file a civil action. (R. 3.) Plaintiff timely filed her Complaint in district court on June 1, 2007.

In order to be entitled to disability insurance benefits, a claimant must establish disability on or before her date last insured. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(a) (2008) ("To establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.").

III. FACTUAL SUMMARY

A. Personal and Work History