Burrus v. U.S. Dep't of Agric. Forest Serv.
[…] Id. (citing 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(C)(i)); cf. Barouch, 962 F.Supp.2d at 67 (“[B]ecause exhaustion under the Privacy Act is jurisdictional, the Court cannot find that plaintiff constructively exhausted his administrative remedies.”).

As an initial matter, the USDA's Privacy Act regulations provide that “[a]ny individual whose request . . . is denied may appeal that denial to the head of the agency which maintains the system of records to which the request relates,” 7 C.F.R. § 1.112(b), and “bring[ing] a civil action in federal district court to seek review of the denial” is authorized “[i]n the event that an appeal. . . is denied,” Id. § 1.112(c) (emphasis added).