Burrows v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP
[…] Having set aside both the issue of damages mitigation and the collateral source rule, the Court proceeds with a straight-forward application of Rules 401, 402, and 403. Doing so, the Court finds that the evidence which Defendant seeks to introduce is not relevant under Rule 401 and that its probative value is not outweighed by the likelihood of issue confusion and misleading the jury under Rule 403. The evidence would be relevant only to the amount of damages for the jury to award to Plaintiff if the jury finds Defendant liable. This issue, though, is controlled by Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 3009.1(C): "If no [medical] bills have been paid, or no statement acknowledged by the medical provider or sworn testimony as provided in subsections A and B of this section is provided to the opposing party and listed as an exhibit by the final pretrial hearing, then the amount billed shall be admissible at trial subject to the limitations regarding any lien filed in the case." The single medical bill submitted to Plaintiff's health insurer is covered by § 3009.1(A). See Lee v.