Burrows v. U.S.
[…] Gaubert, 499 U.S. 315, 325 (1991)). If the action challenged — here, operating the postal facility at certain hours of the day — involves the permissible exercise of policy judgment, the government and the Postal Service are excepted from liability for any harm caused.

As provided for by Congress, "[t]he Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal, educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people." 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). To accomplish such a mission, the Postal Service "shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities." Id. Decisions involving when and how to load and unload mail are a fundamental part of the "economic and social policy analysis required to achieve these goals." Hughes, 110 F.3d at 768; see also Dalehite v.