Burris v. United States
[…] Bloom v. Ravoira, 339 S.C. 417, 529 S.E.2d 710, 712 (S.C. 2000). The Plaintiff is required to show negligence with reasonable certainty, not through mere conjecture, and he may not attempt to prove negligence through the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur. Ajaj v. United States, 479 F. Supp. 2d 501, 549 (D.S.C. 2007); Eickhoff v. Beard-Laney Inc., 20 S.E.2d 153, 155 (S.C. 1942); Crider v. Infinger Transportation Co., 148 S.E.2d 732, 734-735 (S.C. 1966).

In the instant case, the Plaintiff alleges that prison officials breached the duty owed to him under 18 U.S.C. § 4042. The BOP does owe prisoners an affirmative legal duty of care in accordance with 18 U.S.C. § 4042, which provides, in pertinent part, that the BOP has a duty to "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States..." 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2). This duty has been interpreted as one of reasonable care or ordinary diligence. See Buchanan v.