Burris v. United States
[…] Dumont v. United States, 80 F. Supp. 2d 576, 581 (D.S.C. 2000).

Critical to this action is the requirement that the Plaintiff file the requisite expert affidavit with his Complaint. Under South Carolina Code § 15-36-100, the Plaintiff is required to file "as part of the complaint an affidavit of an expert witness which must specify at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each claim ..." (Emphasis added). Subsection 15-36-100(C)(1) states that if the Plaintiff fails to file the affidavit, "the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim." S.C.Code Ann. § 15-36-100(C)(1) (1976).

Discussion