Burrill v. State
[…] We disagree.

A motion for summary judgment may be granted when there is `no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.' A material fact is one on which the outcome of the litigation depends. We review a summary judgment order de novo, viewing the facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.

CR 56(c).

Owen v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R., 153 Wn.2d 780, 789, 108 P.3d 1220 (2005).

Khung Thi Lam v. Global Med. Sys., 127 Wn. App. 657, 661 n. 4, 111 P.3d 1258 (2005).

RCW 26.44.050 creates a statutorily mandated duty of DSHS and law enforcement to investigate reports of child abuse. RCW 26.44.050 provides in pertinent part:

Tyner, 141 Wn.2d at 77.

Upon the receipt of a report concerning the possible occurrence of abuse or neglect, the law enforcement agency or the department of social and health services must investigate and provide the protective services section with a report in accordance with chapter 74.13 RCW, and where necessary to refer such report to the court.

A negligent investigation claim is available to a parent or child only when there is a biased or faulty investigation that leads to a harmful placement decision. In order to prevail, the claimant must prove that the allegedly faulty investigation was the proximate cause of the harmful placement.