Burrell v. Yale University
[…] Elliot v. Sears, Roebuck Co., 229 Conn. 500, 515, 642 A.2d 709 (1994). The language of General Statutes § 31-51q does not clearly express any alteration of the common-law measure of punitive damages. As stated by the Appellate Court in deciding to defer to the common law "reckless indifference" test governing the standard of proof of punitive damages under § 31-51q, "[s]ection 31-51q does not embody a specific test to determine the awarding of punitive damages." Arnone v. Enfield, 79 Conn. App. 501, 521, 831 A.2d 260, cert. denied, 266 Conn. 932, 837 A.2d 804 (2003). Cf. General Statutes § 35-53(b) (Uniform Trade Secrets Act) ("if the court finds wilful and malicious misappropriation, the court may award punitive damages in an amount not exceeding twice any award [of compensatory damages] made under subsection (a) and may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party").