Burrell v. Yale University
[…] Arnone v. Enfield, supra, 79 Conn. App. 521. It appears that our Supreme Court approved the same construction in Ford v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Connecticut, Inc., 216 Conn. 40, 64-65, 578 A.2d 1054 (1990), in interpreting General Statutes § 31-290a, an analogous statute that prohibits discrimination against any employee who has filed a workers' compensation claim. Section. 31-290a provides that, in addition to the usual compensatory damages, "[t]he court may also award punitive damages. Any employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorneys fees and costs to be taxed by the court . . ." General Statutes § 31-290a(b)(1). The Supreme Court stated: "Although an award of what may amount in effect to double attorneys fees is unusual, we conclude that there is no legal impediment to such a dual award in an appropriate case." Ford v.