Burrell v. United States
[…] (Doc. 24 at 14).

Petitioner concedes in a reply brief that these cases were decided prior to his conviction, and thus "are not a new rule of law." (Doc. 31 at 2). However, he argues that his "counsel obviously failed to understand or investigate" these cases, and was as a result constitutionally ineffective. (Id.).

The thrust of Petitioner's argument is that his 2006 and 2011 state convictions on drug offenses "no longer qualify as serious drug offenses under the terms of the career offender guideline established in U.S.S.G. § 4B.1.1." (Doc. 24 at 13). In his reply, Petitioner notes that the state law under which he was convicted, MCL § 333.7401, prohibits several different acts, including "manufacturing, creating, delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form," and thus argues that certain violations of that statute might "not constitute a controlled substance offense for purposes of USSG § 4B1.2(b)." (Doc. 31 at 3).

1. Petitioner Waived His Right to Appeal