Burrell v. United States
[…] If the statute does not list alternative elements, then the "categorical approach needs to help from its modified partner" thus, the modified approach should not be used. Id.

Petitioner argues that the state law under which he was convicted, MCL § 333.7401, prohibits several different acts, including "manufacturing, creating, delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form," and thus argues that certain violations of that statute might "not constitute a controlled substance offense for purposes of USSG § 4B1.2(b)." (Doc. 31 at 3).