Burr v. Frey
[…] After a hearing on the petition for a writ of habeas corpus, the writ was denied and notice of appeal to this Court was given and the trial court ordered that Carey could be admitted to bail in the sum of $5,000.00.

The petition for the writ of prohibition seeks to restrict and prohibit the admission of Carey to bail.

Petitioner contends that there is no right to bail pending an appeal from the denial of a writ of habeas corpus in an extradition proceeding. The Arizona statute which governs this situation is A.R.S. § 12-2101, subsection L, which reads as follows:

"L. From an order or judgment made and entered on habeas corpus proceedings:

1. The petitioner may appeal from an order or judgment refusing his discharge.

2. The officer having the custody of the petitioner, or the county attorney on behalf of the state, from an order or judgment discharging the petitioner whereupon the court may admit the petitioner to bail pending the appeal."

This statute gives either party a right to appeal from an order in a habeas corpus proceeding and clearly states that if an an appeal is taken from the order of discharge by the county attorney on behalf of the state, bail may be granted pending the appeal.