Burock v. Office of the Budget (State Civil Serv. Comm'n)
[…] Section 2704 of the Act, 71 Pa.C.S. § 2704. "Although the burden of proof for establishing a prima facie case of employment discrimination is not an onerous one, the burden nevertheless rests with the employee alleging the discrimination." Bruggeman, 769 A.2d at 553; see also Pronko v. Dep't of Revenue, 539 A.2d 456, 461 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988) (citing 4 Pa. Code § 105.16). Satisfying this burden requires the production of affirmative evidence in support of the allegation; the Commission may not simply infer discrimination. Id.

Section 2603(b) of the Act also prohibits an appointing authority from discriminating against an employee holding a position in the classified service by issuing a suspension without pay on the basis of "race, gender, religion, disability or political, partisan or labor union affiliation or any other nonmerit factor." 71 Pa.C.S. § 2603(b).

Section 105.16 of the Commission's regulations provides, in relevant part:

The appellant shall go forward to establish the charge or charges of discrimination.