Burock v. Office of the Budget (State Civil Serv. Comm'n)
[…] Code § 69.414(a) (providing that this Court's unreported memorandum opinions issued after January 15, 2008 may be cited for persuasive value).

A. Good Cause to Impose the ADLS-2

Section 2603 of the Civil Service Reform Act (Act) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Right to suspend.--The following apply:
(1) An appointing authority may, for disciplinary purposes, suspend without pay an employee holding a position in the classified service. . . .
(c) Good cause.--Employees may only be suspended for good cause.
71 Pa.C.S. § 2603(a)-(c). The appointing authority bears the burden of proving that it had good cause to suspend a civil service employee. Toland v. State Corr. Inst. at Graterford, Bureau of Corr., 506 A.2d 504, 506 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1986).