Burns v. Stauder
[…] She was twenty-two years of age and employed, and there is nothing to establish or suggest that the plaintiff, her father, was subjected to any expense or loss by reason of her temporary sacrifice of her employment and the service which she rendered, nor is it found that she has made claim upon the father for compensation for such service. Her own loss cannot be regarded as an expense incurred by him.

The defendant replies that the sixth count should be stricken despite the reasoning in Beckert, because this case is factually distinguishable from Beckert and General Statutes § 52-204 bars such recovery.

"When a minor child is injured by the negligent act of a third party, two causes of action immediately spring into existence; first, the right of action by the child itself for the personal injuries inflicted upon it; and second, a right of action to the parent for consequential damages, such as a loss of services and expenses, caused by the injury to the child."Dzenutis v. Dzenutis, 200 Conn. 290, 308 (1986). General Statutes § 52-204 provides that "[i]n any civil action arising out of personal injury . . . as a result of which personal injury . . . the parent of the plaintiff has made out or will be compelled to make expenditures or has contracted indebtedness, the amount of such expenditures or indebtedness may be recovered by the plaintiff, provided a recovery by the plaintiff shall be a bar to any claim by such . . . parent." However, "[a]lthough General Statutes § 52-204 authorizes the recovery of medical expenses in an action solely on behalf of the injured child and makes the recovery in such action a bar to any claim by the parent for such expenses, the statute does not mandate that procedure."