Burns v. Hawaii
[…] Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-669(1). In establishing a minimum term of imprisonment, the HPA considers various factors including the nature of the offense, the degree of injury or loss, the offender's criminal history, the character and attitude of the offender, the offender's efforts to live a “pro-social” life, and the offender's role in the offense. See Guidelines for Establishing Minimum Terms of Imprisonment, https:// dps.hawaii.gov/wp-content/uploads/2012/09/HPA-Guidelines-for-Establishing-Minimum-Terms-of-Imprisonment.pdf (last visited Apr. 5, 2023); see also Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-669(8) (“The authority shall establish guidelines for the uniform determination of minimum sentences which shall take into account both the nature and degree of the offense of the prisoner and the prisoner's criminal history and character.”).

In Count II, Burns alleges that Judge Fujino denied him additional time to prepare for trial. Id. at PageID.6. Because of this, Burns asserts, he was denied a fair trial. Id.