Burns v. Hawaii
[…] “[J]udicial immunity ensures that challenges to judicial rulings are funneled through more efficient channels for review like the appellate process.” Id. at 971. “Judicial immunity also serves the goal of judicial independence.” Id. “Subjecting judges to liability for the grievances of litigants would destroy that independence without which no judiciary can be either respectable or useful.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Burns does not seek any prospective injunctive relief against Judge Fujino. Even if he were seeking such relief, 42 U.S.C. § 1983 states that “in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable.” Burns does not allege that Judge Fujino violated a declaratory decree, nor can he allege that declaratory relief was unavailable to him.