Burns v. First American Bank
[…] EFTA's consumer protections efforts were later enhanced when Congress enacted the ATM Fee Reform Act of 1999, Pub.L. No. 106-102, §§ 701-05, 113 Stat. 1463 (1999). 66 Fed. Reg. 13409, 13410 (2001). The ATM Reform Act originated as an amendment to the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Financial Modernization Act ("GLB"). Id.; see also Bank of Am. v. City County of San Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 565 (9th Cir. 2002). This amendment under the GLB was incorporated into EFTA as 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3) and requires the disclosure of certain fees associated with ATMs. Id.

The notice requirements under 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3) direct ATM operators to post fee notices in particular locations. Specifically, 1693b(d)(3) states in part:

(3) Fee disclosures at automated teller machines.

(A) In general. The regulations prescribed under paragraph (1) shall require any automated teller machine ("ATM") operator who imposes a fee on any consumer for providing host transfer services to such consumer to provide notice in accordance with subparagraph (B) to the consumer (at the time the service is provided) of —