Burns v. City of Concord
[…] Defendants also are correct that the Estate of Charles Burns cannot assert an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim because emotional distress damages do not survive the death of the person who suffered them. See id. (citing Berkley v. Dowds, 152 Cal. App. 4th 518, 530 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (holding that a complaint failed to state a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress because emotional distress damages do not survive a person's death)); see also Cal. Code Civ. P. § 377.34 (providing that "[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement ") (emphasis added).

As for the City of Antioch's and Contra Costa County's arguments regarding statutory immunity, one district court has explained the relevant legal landscape: