Burns v. City of Concord
[…] Code Civ. Proc. §§ 377.30, 377.32); Smith, 818 F.2d at 1416 (Fourth Amendment claim of excessive force resulting in decedent's death survives decedent's death and can be maintained by administratrix of estate); Guyton, 532 F. Supp. at 1164 (same). California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.11 defines "decedent's successor in interest" as "the beneficiary of the decedent's estate or other successor in interest who succeeds to a cause of action or to a particular item of the property that is the subject of a cause of action." The plaintiff has the burden of alleging and proving that he or she has standing to sue in a representative capacity or as a successor in interest. See Byrd, 137 F.3d at 1131; Rose v.