Burns v. Brandsafway Sols.
[…] However, as noted by BrandSafway, the Act does not require any employer “to permit, accommodate, or allow the use of medical cannabis,” nor does it prohibit any employer from “refusing to hire, discharging, disciplining, or otherwise taking an adverse employment action against an individual with respect to hiring, discharging, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment as a result, in whole or in part, of that individual's use of medical cannabis, regardless of the individual's impairment or lack of impairment resulting from the use of medical cannabis.” Id. at § 20-2A-6(a). The Act also does not prohibit or limit “the ability of any employer from establishing or enforcing a drug testing policy, including, but not limited to, a policy that prohibits the use of medical cannabis in the workplace . . . .” Id. at § 20-2A-6(a)(4). And the Act does not “[p]ermit, authorize, or establish any individual's right to commence or undertake any legal action against an employer for refusing to hire, discharging, disciplining, or otherwise taking an adverse employment action against an individual with respect to hiring, discharging, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment due to the individual's use of medical cannabis.” Id. at § 20-2A-6(a)(7).

Burns claims that he was discharged from his employment with BrandSafway for using medical marijuana. (Doc. 10 at 2).