Burns Chiropractic Clinic v. Allstate
[…] Bailey must, of course, fulfill all her obligations under the contract, including submitting written notice and written proof of claim to Allstate as well as assisting Allstate in its defense of the action brought by Burns. The reasonableness and necessity of the expenses and whether Bailey has fulfilled her duties under the contract are determinations the trial court must make on remand.

MEDICAL ARBITRATION

Another reason given by the trial court for the dismissal was the availability of a medical panel to arbitrate Burns' claim. The trial court, however, misapplied Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-307(2)(d) (1991) (current version at id. § 31A-22-307(2)(e) (Supp. 1992)). That section provides:

[A] court on its own motion or on the motion of either party may designate an impartial medical panel of not more than three licensed physicians to examine the claimant and testify on the issue of the reasonable value of the claimant's medical services or expenses.

Id. (emphasis added).

This statute provides no basis on which to dismiss a claim. It merely allows a court, in its discretion, to designate a panel of medical experts to testify at a hearing before the court on the issue of the reasonable cost of services. Plaintiff is not compelled to arbitrate a claim before a panel. Neither party filed a motion nor did the trial court refer the issue of expenses to a medical panel. This was clearly not a ground for dismissal of plaintiff's complaint.

ATTORNEY FEES