BURNHAM v. KARL GELB
[…] The defendants argue that the plaintiff has failed to exhaust administrative remedies with OSHA and that exhaustion of administrative remedies is a prerequisite to bringing a cause of action under General Statutes § 31-51m. The plaintiff asserts that administrative remedies are not available under General Statutes § 31-51m.

The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 31-51, "Blacklisting", yet makes no factual allegations or any legal arguments to support this claim and provides no affidavits or deposition testimony in support of this claim. Consequently, General Statutes § 31-51 will not be discussed further. See also Defendants' Reply Memorandum in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment, pp. 8-9 n. 1.

General Statutes § 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge . . . any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation . . . to a public body . . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-51m(c) reads in relevant part: "Any employee who is discharged . . . by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting all available administrative remedies, bring a civil action." (Emphasis added.)

It appears that a claim for violation of General Statutes § 31-51m and for wrongful discharge may coexist. See Weeks v.