Burnett v. Unified Government of Athensclarke County
[…] If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver's license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?"

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-392(d) provides, "In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him."

II. The Criminal Proceedings

Plaintiff was formally charged with racing, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-6-186, and driving while under the influence of alcohol, in violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(1), in the State Court of Clarke County. (Ex. F to WGS Mot.)