Burnett v. Unified Government of Athensclarke County
[…] ( Id. ¶ 4.) Therefore, based on these observations, the Court finds that Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for racing in violation of O.C.G.A. § 40-6-186. See Dodd v. State, 205 Ga. App. 472, 473, 422 S.E.2d 313, 314 (1992) (finding sufficient evidence of guilt under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-186 where officer observed vehicles trying to outrun each other but distance between two vehicles stayed same).

The Court further finds that Defendants had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for driving under the influence of alcohol. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(1) provides: "A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while . . . [u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive[.]" Here, it is undisputed that Plaintiff had three to four beers. (Pl.'s Dep. 15:6-17; see Pl.'s Decl. ¶ 15.) Plaintiff was stopped for what Officer Wright observed as erratic driving.