Burnett v. Unified Government of Athensclarke County
[…] (Pl.'s Dep. 36:18-37:14; see Pl.'s Decl. ¶ 8; see also Wright Decl. ¶ 7; Wright Dash-Cam Video at 2:02:54-2:04:05.) Plaintiff stated that the implied consent notice was "unconstitutional." (Pl.'s Decl. ¶ 8; see Wright Dash-Cam Video at 2:04:06-2:04:27.) Officer Wright construed Plaintiff's comments to mean that Plaintiff declined to submit to the state-administered chemical test. (Wright Decl. ¶ 7.) After Plaintiff was formally arrested, Officer Wright transported Plaintiff to the Athens-Clarke County Jail. (Pl.'s Decl. ¶¶ 8-9; see Wright Decl. ¶ 8.)

Under O.C.G.A. § 40-5-67.1(b)(2), an implied consent notice for suspects age twenty-one or over provides:

"Georgia law requires you to submit to state administered chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances for the purpose of determining if you are under the influence of alcohol or drugs. If you refuse this testing, your Georgia driver's license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state will be suspended for a minimum period of one year. Your refusal to submit to the required testing may be offered into evidence against you at trial. If you submit to testing and the results indicate an alcohol concentration of 0.08 grams or more, your Georgia driver's license or privilege to drive on the highways of this state may be suspended for a minimum period of one year. After first submitting to the required state tests, you are entitled to additional chemical tests of your blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substances at your own expense and from qualified personnel of your own choosing. Will you submit to the state administered chemical tests of your (designate which tests) under the implied consent law?"

O.C.G.A. § 40-6-392(d) provides, "In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him."

II. The Criminal Proceedings