Burnett v. The Nat'l Ass'n of Realtors
[…] The parties' arguments are addressed separately below.

Defendants argue that Count II is derivative of and dependent on Plaintiffs' antitrust claims. The Court rejects this argument for the same reason it declines to grant summary judgment, as discussed above.

“To establish a claim under the MMPA, a plaintiff must show that she (1) leased or purchased a product or service from defendant; (2) primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; and (3) suffered an ascertainable loss of money or property; (4) as a result of an act declared unlawful by [Mo. Rev. Stat.] § 407.020[.]” Toben v. Bridgestone Retail Ops. LLC, 751 F.3d 888, 897 (8th Cir. 2014). The MMPA prohibits “[t]he act, use or employment by any person of any . . . unfair practice . . . in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce . . . in or from the state of Missouri[.]” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 406.020.

1. “In Connection With”

Defendants argue that Count II fails because Plaintiffs' alleged harm was not “in connection with” Defendants' conduct because Defendants did not enter into any transactions Plaintiffs.