Burnett v. Prudent Fiduciary Servs.
[…] The FAA does not require a court to enforce a provision in an arbitration agreement that effects an elimination of a statutory right to pursue a remedy. Williams, 965 F.3d at 241-42. Moreover, an arbitration provision that eliminates the right to pursue a remedy provided by ERISA is invalid as against public policy. Thus, the clause in § 18.7(b) of the arbitration procedure that purports to bar Plaintiffs from seeking plan-wide relief is invalid and will not be enforced. And because § 18.7(b) says that the entirety of the arbitration provision in § 18.7 “shall be rendered null and void in all respects” if § 18.7(b) is unenforceable (see Tr. 26), Defendants' motion to compel arbitration should be denied.

Such a provision is also likely void under ERISA itself. See 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a) (“[A]ny provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.”).

My conclusion is consistent with other courts that have recently considered similar provisions. In Harrison v. Envision Management Holding, Inc.