Burnett v. Ocean Props.
[…] First, when the jury makes an unapportioned award, there is no reason to believe that the jury wished to apply the damages to the federal over the state claim, which "is consistent with the district court's general obligation to preserve lawful jury awards to the extent possible." Id. (citing Gagliardo , 311 F.3d at 571 ; Passantino , 212 F.3d at 510 ). Second, the method "respects ‘the local jurisdiction's prerogative to provide greater remedies for employment discrimination than those Congress has afforded under Title VII.’ " Id. (quoting Martini , 178 F.3d at 1349–50 ; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–7 ("Nothing in [Title VII] shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State.")).