Burnett v. Chilton Cnty. Health Care Auth.
[…] Burnett sought a judgment declaring that Act No. 2014-422 violated Art. IV, §§ 70 and 71.01(C), Ala. Const. 1901, and he sought an injunction against the collection of the taxes levied pursuant to Act No. 2014-422. Burnett filed a notice of his constitutional challenge with the Alabama Attorney General pursuant to § 6–6–227, Ala. Code 1975. Burnett subsequently amended the complaint to add claims that Act No. 2014-422 violated Art. IV, § 106, Ala. Const. 1901, and Art. IV, § 107, Ala. Const. 1901.

Section 6-6-227, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in part, that, "if the statute ... is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard."

On July 29, 2016, the Chilton Health Care Authority filed a motion to dismiss Burnett's amended complaint. Subsequently, however, the Chilton defendants filed a motion to stay the action pending a ruling from this Court in Jefferson County v.