Burmeister v. Westerhouse
[…] The Burmeisters' argument with respect to the sewage-treatment system disclosures is without merit. "Before signing an agreement to sell . . . real property, the seller . . . must" provide a written disclosure containing information on "how sewage generated at the property is managed." Minn. Stat. § 115.55, subd. 6(a) (2008). If there is a septic tank in use on the property, the disclosure must include information about whether, to the seller's knowledge, it complies with the applicable sewage-treatment laws and rules. Id., subd. 6(a)(2); see also Minn. Stat. § 115.55, subd. 1(g) (2008) (defining "individual sewage treatment system" as a sewage-treatment system that uses a holding tank). A seller who fails to provide this disclosure is liable for "costs relating to bringing the system into compliance with the individual sewage treatment system rules. . . ." Minn. Stat. § 115.55, subd. 6(b) (2008).

Here, it is undisputed that Westerhouse provided the Burmeisters with a disclosure form before the parties signed the September 2005 purchase agreement.