Burlage v. Summerville Senior Living, Incorporated
[…] Va. Code § 55-248.5 A.1. The record indicates that Summerville is an "assisted living facility," which is defined under Virginia law as "any congregate residential setting that provides or coordinates personal and healthcare services, 24 hour supervision, and assistance . . . for the maintenance or care of four or more adults who are aged, infirm, or disabled and who are cared for in a primarily residential setting." Va. Code § 63.2-100. "Maintenance or care means the protection, general supervision and oversight of the physical and mental well-being of an aged, infirm, or disabled individual." Id.

The fact that Summerville is an assisted living facility under Virginia law combined with the facts in this case compel the conclusion that Summerville is a facility where residence is incidental to the provision of medical services.