Burks v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Clark v. United States, 326 F.3d 911, 912 (7th Cir. 2003). Here, Burks purports to bring a common law contract claim, asserting that the Postal Reorganization Act, 39 U.S.C. § 409(a), confers jurisdiction upon this Court.

The plain language of § 409(a) of the Postal Reorganization Act appears to confer jurisdiction upon United States district courts, concurrently with state courts. 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). It reads "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. § 409(a). Despite this apparently unambiguous language, the USPS argues that § 409(a) does not provide a basis for jurisdiction. The USPS finds support for its position in the Seventh Circuit's decision in Peoples Gas, Light and Coke Co. v. U.S. Postal Service.