Burkett v. State
[…] Date of offense: October 15, 1983

Judge: Judge James S. Sfekas

Verdict: Guilty, Counts 1 and 13 (Plea) - Agreed Statement of Facts, May 1, 1984

Date of sentence: July 12, 1984

Sentence: Count 1, 10 years to the Department of Correction, beginning October 21, 1983; Count 13, 5 years consecutive to Count 1.

Original sentence amended/reduced by Judge Sfekas on September 27, 1984, pursuant to Motion for Modification: Count 1 reduced from 10 years to 7 years.
(Capitalization, boldface, and underlining omitted.)

CL § 14-101 states in pertinent part:

(d) Third conviction of crime of violence. - (1) Except as provided in subsection (g) of this section, on conviction for a third time of a crime of violence, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law, but not less than 25 years, if the person:

(i) has been convicted of a crime of violence on two prior separate occasions:

1. in which the second or succeeding crime is committed after there has been a charging document filed for the preceding occasion; and

2. for which the convictions do not arise from a single incident; and

(ii) has served at least one term of confinement in a correctional facility as a result of a conviction of a crime of violence.

(2) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 25-year sentence under this subsection.

(3) A person sentenced under this subsection is not eligible for parole except in accordance with the provisions of § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article.

Later that month, Burkett pled guilty to armed robbery, first degree assault, and related offenses. The court, pursuant to CL § 14-101(d), sentenced Burkett to a term of 25 years imprisonment without the possibility of parole for the armed robbery. The court also sentenced Burkett to a consecutive term of 5 years imprisonment for the first degree assault, and concurrent terms of imprisonment for the remaining offenses.