Burkett v. State
[…] Apparently believing that he was sentenced pursuant to CL § 5-608(c), he claims that "[n]o proof was given that . . . the Virginia conviction . . . would be a crime included in [CL § 5-608(a)] if committed in" Maryland. (Quotation marks omitted.) But, the court did not sentence Burkett pursuant to CL § 5-608(c), which mandates a specific penalty for a third conviction for a narcotic drug offense. The court expressly sentenced Burkett pursuant to CL § 14-101(d), which mandates a specific penalty for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Hence, the requirements of CL § 5-608 are inapplicable.

CL § 5-608(c) states:

Third time offender. - (1) A person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 25 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 100,000 if the person previously:

(i) has served at least one term of confinement of at least 180 days in a correctional institution as a result of a conviction under subsection (a) of this section, § 5-609 of this subtitle, or § 5-614 of this subtitle; and

(ii) has been convicted twice, if the convictions arise from separate occasions:

1. under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
2. of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
3. of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if committed in this State; or
4. of any combination of these crimes.

(2) The court may not suspend any part of the mandatory minimum sentence of 25 years.

(3) Except as provided in § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article, the person is not eligible for parole during the mandatory minimum sentence.

In any event, Burkett's argument is not persuasive. The language of the Virginia statute that prohibits armed robbery, as it read in 1970, is similar in substance to the language of CL § 3-403. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.1-91 (1950, 1960 Repl. Vol., 1970 Supp.)