Burkert v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of America
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 501. This Court has jurisdiction over this case on the basis of diversity jurisdiction, and, as such, state law is applicable.See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938). The Court concludes, and the parties do not contest, that Pennsylvania law supplies the rule of decision in this case.

The Pennsylvania Code creates a privilege for confidential communications made by an individual to a psychiatrist or licensed psychologist (the "psychotherapeutic privilege"). See 42 Pa.C.S.A. 5944 (Purdon's 1999) (" 5944"). The Code provides that the "confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client." Id. This privilege applies not only to the communications themselves but also to records of those communications. See Commonwealth v. Counterman, 553 Pa. 370, 391 (1998). Moreover, the psychotherapeutic privilege survives the death of the patient. See Cohen v. Jenkintown Cab Company, 238 Pa.