Burke v. State
[…] You may decide that. These instructions are only advisory as to that aspect. Counsel can argue what the law is, where the law is in dispute. When you decide the law, you decide what the law is, not as you think it should be.

A few moments later, the judge reiterated: "These instructions are only meant to give you the law as advisory and directory, as I told you before, and to have you use these instructions in making your determination of guilt or innocence."

These instructions on the jury's role were based on Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which declares that "[i]n the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction."

In Stevenson v.