Burke v. State
[…] Id. at 374. After this Court affirmed the judgment in Gray v. State, 158 Md. App. 635 (2004) ("Gray I"), the Court of Appeals granted certiorari "to determine whether a circuit court is required under the Maryland Rules to render a supporting statement and memorandum explicating a decision to deny a request to reopen a postconviction proceeding." Gray II, 388 Md. at 369.

CP § 7-104 states: "The court may reopen a post-conviction proceeding that was previously concluded if the court determines that the action is in the interests of justice." This language derives from a provision adopted in the 1995 amendments.

Although the Court recognized "that Md.