Burke v. State
[…] There is no need for a remand to have the circuit court provide further written "analysis" of potential ex post facto considerations.

The question of whether the application of a statute violates the ex post facto clauses of the federal and state constitutions is a legal issues. See, e.g., In re Nick H., 224 Md. App. 668, 681 (2015). Consequently, we conduct a de novo review of the circuit court's implicit determination that the retroactive application of the one-petition rule would not violate the prohibitions on ex post facto laws. Id.

Article I, Section 10, of the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o State . . . shall pass any . . . ex post facto Law[.]" Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights likewise declares: "That retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required." The Court of Appeals has historically interpreted Article 17 as having the same meaning as its federal counterpart. See, e.g., Sec'y, Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr. Servs. v. Demby, 390 Md. 580, 608 (2006).