Burke v. Saul
[…] A plaintiff's ability to perform part-time work may be considered as part of the analysis. See Finch v. Astrue, 547 F.3d, 933, 935 (8th Cir. 2008); Polaski, 739 F.2d at 1322; Gowell v. Apfel, 242 F.3d 793, 798 (8th Cir. 2001) (finding it relevant to disability determination that claimant was able to work "for years with her impairments"); Harris v. Barnhart, 356 F.3d 926, 930 (8th Cir. 2004) ("It was also not unreasonable for the ALJ to note that [the plaintiff's] daily activities, including part-time work . . . were inconsistent with her claim of disabling pain."). See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.971 ("The work . . . that you have done during any period in which you believe you are disabled may show that you are able to work at the substantial gainful activity level"). Moreover, as the ALJ noted, Plaintiff testified he would "probably" be able to do the same work as he does in his business for an employer as long as his supervisor was not constantly watching him.