Burke v. Parker
[…] Here, there is a question of fact whether the City of Atlantic City was deliberately indifferent to plaintiff's rights by engaging in a custom of tolerance of use of unwarranted force. Plaintiff's claim of municipal liability based upon the City of Atlantic City's failure to adequately supervise Parker must be decided by a jury. Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment will be denied as to plaintiff's § 1983 claim against the City of Atlantic City in Count Four.

2. Plaintiff's State Law Claim Against Defendant Atlantic City

a. Pain and Suffering Threshold under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2

Defendant Atlantic City argues that plaintiff fails to pierce the pain and suffering threshold under N.J.S.A. 59:9-2. That statute provides, in relevant part:

No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.

N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d). Thus, a plaintiff may recover for pain and suffering only if medical expenses exceed $3,600.00 and plaintiff suffers a permanent loss of bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment. See Gerber v. Springfield Bd. of Educ., 328 N.J. Super. 24, 35 (App.Div. 2000) (utilizing the pre-amended amount of $1,000.00 as the minimum amount). Here, where plaintiff presents $4,160.70 in medical expenses, see Pl.'s Br. Ex. I, the only issue is whether his injuries are considered a permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment, under the statute. To meet the threshold, the permanent loss need not be total, but it must be substantial. Id. at 35 (citing Brooks v. Odom, 150 N.J. 395, 406 (1997)).