Burke v. Nationstar Mortg. LLC
[…] "When considering a Rule 12(c) Motion," the Court "is not required to accept as true conclusions or inferences from the Complaint which contradict the attached exhibits." Canal Ins. Co. v. Barker, No. 3:07cv339, 2007 WL 3551508, at *2 (E.D. Va. Nov. 15, 2007), aff'd, 358 F. App'x 470 (4th Cir. 2009).

Burke suggests that the Loan Modification Agreement need not have been notarized under Virginia law. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 17.1-223, however, in order for a deed of a trust to "be presumed to have been notarized properly and . . . recorded by the clerk," it must have been "properly notarized in accordance with the Virginia Notary Act (§ 47.1-1 et seq.)," which requires that "every notarial act must contain . . . a photographically reproducible notary seal/stamp," Randall v. Clarke, No. 3:14cv562, 2015 WL 4705506, at *12 n.13 (E.D. Va. Aug. 6, 2015).