Burke v. New Mexico
[…] See [Doc. 82] at 15 n.8; see also Peterson v. Neubauer, 2010 WL 4621717, at *2 (N.M. Ct. App. July 28, 2010) (unpublished) (plaintiff failed to state a claim under FATA "because he has failed to bring any action in the name of the state"). Plaintiff apparently sought to remedy this procedural defect by filing a motion to sever or bifurcate her FATA claim. [Doc. 55]. Ultimately, I need not consider these procedural defects any further because I find that amendment should be denied with respect to Plaintiff's § 44-9-3 claim on other grounds, as discussed supra.

Plaintiff also alleges violation of the retaliation provision of FATA, § 44-9-11(B), which provides:

[a]n employer shall not discharge, demote, suspend, threaten, harass, deny promotion to or in any other manner discriminate against an employee in the terms and conditions of employment because of the lawful acts of the employee on behalf of the employee or others in disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency or in furthering a fraud against taxpayers action, including investigating, initiating, testifying or assisting in an action filed or to be filed pursuant to [FATA].
Plaintiff alleges that she was retaliated against for engaging in activity protected by § 44-9-11(B). [Doc. 77] at 44. As discussed supra, the "false claims" that Plaintiff purports to have uncovered concern alleged misrepresentations made by Mr. Bonal to secure his employment.