Burke v. Grubbs
[…] On April 23, 1945, the trial court entered the following orders: First, "After argument heard, it appearing that the only matter now before the court is that of the consideration of the defendant's demurrer to plaintiff's petition, the motion to stay is denied;" and second, "The foregoing demurrer is sustained and the petition is dismissed." The exception is to the above judgments.


1. The plaintiff through his counsel filed an application in the trial court, praying for a stay of the proceeding under the provisions of the soldiers' and sailors' civil relief act of 1940 (50 U.S.C.A., § 521, cumulative annual part), as follows: "At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service."