Burke v. Crescent Resources, LLC
[…] Aramark, 894 So. 2d at 25. However, the paragraph in which the Florida Supreme Court's language appears makes no specific reference to the third party defense, and the Plaintiff's argument in this regard strains that language beyond a reasonable interpretation. Absent specific authority to the contrary, the Court simply cannot read a knowledge requirement into the third party defense. Accordingly, and for the reasons stated in the Court's Order in the Brottem case, it is

Florida Statute section 376.308(1) specifically provides, in relevant part:

In any suit instituted by the department under ss. 376.30-376.319 . . . the following persons shall be liable to the department for any discharges or polluting condition:
. . .
(c) In the case of a discharge of petroleum, petroleum products, or drycleaning solvents, the owner of the facility, the drycleaning facility, or the wholesale supply facility, unless the owner can establish that he or she acquired title to property contaminated by the activities of a previous owner or operator or other third party, that he or she did not cause or contribute to the discharge, and that he or she did not know of the polluting condition at the time the owner acquired title.

F.S. § 376.308(1) (emphasis supplied).

Florida Statute section 376.308(2) specifically provides, in relevant part:

In addition to the defense described in paragraph (1)(c), the only other defenses of a person specified in subsection (1) are to plead and prove that the occurrence was solely the result of any of the following . . .
. . .
(d) An act or omission of a third party . . . and the defendant establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:
1. The defendant exercised due care with respect to the pollutant concerned, taking into consideration the characteristics of such pollutant, in light of all relevant facts and circumstances.
2. The defendant took precautions against any foreseeable acts or omissions of any such third party and against the consequences that could foreseeably result from such acts or omissions.

F.S. § 376.308(2).

However, in citing this language, the Plaintiff conveniently omitted the commas around the "and knowledge of" language found in the original text, ( see Doc. 16 at 5), thereby giving that language a different meaning than it truly has.