Burgos-Rivera v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Doc. 18 at 4.

The ALJ has discretion to determine whether further evidence, such as additional testing, is necessary. Thus, the Court applies an abuse-of-discretion standard to the ALJ's failure to require a Spanish IQ test.

20 C.F.R. § 404.1517; id . § 416.917 ("If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests."); see also Landsaw v . Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 803 F.2d 211, 214 (6th Cir. 1986) ("[T]he regulations do not require an ALJ to refer a claimant to a consultative specialist, but simply grant him the authority to do so if the existing medical sources do not contain sufficient evidence to