Burgess v. Lund
[…] 5. In response to mother's letter request that the district court issue an order reflecting its oral decisions at the November 2021 hearing, the district court filed an order addendum in February 2022. The district court ordered father to pay child support and spousal maintenance via automatic deposit on the first of every month.

6. Father appeals both orders.

7. Regarding the January 2022 order, mother concedes that the district court applied the incorrect legal standard. Whereas Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) governs custody modifications, father requested an increase in parenting time as described in Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 5 ("'Parenting time' means the time a parent spends with a child regardless of the custodial designation regarding the child."). Generally, the standard for modifying parenting time requires the movant to show only that the proposed modification is in the child's best interests, provided the request would not change the child's primary residence. Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 5(b); Suleski v.