Burgess v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 149, 161 (2018) (quoting Banks v. Commonwealth, 67 Va.App. 273, 288 (2017)). The appellate court does not ask whether it "believe[s] 'the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.' [Instead, it] ask[s] only whether 'any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Thomas, 48 Va.App. at 608 (citation omitted) (quoting Stevens v. Commonwealth, 46 Va.App. 234, 249 (2005) (en banc)).

Code § 19.2-128(B) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny person . . . charged with a felony offense . . . who willfully fails to appear before any court as required [is] guilty of a Class 6 felony." A conviction for violating the statute requires proof that "the defendant was charged with a felony, [was] required to appear before a court, and willfully failed to appear as required." Chavez, 69 Va.App. at 156.