Burgess v. City of Sioux Falls
[…] Fisher v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 619 F.3d 811, 816 (8th Cir. 2010). The Supreme Court has held that it is constitutionally reasonable for a police officer to arrest a person for even a minor offense if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a crime. Virginia v. Moore, 553 U.S. 164, 171 (2008).

Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to Burgess, the Court finds that MacFarlane had probable cause to arrest Burgess. SDCL 22-11-6 provides that any person who, "by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle, intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the criminal laws or the preservation of the peace by a law enforcement officer . . . or intentionally obstructs emergency management personnel acting under color of authority, is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer. . . ." SDCL 22-11-6. The question before the Court is not whether Burgess was actually obstructing or interfering with the police or emergency personnel, but rather whether an objectively reasonable officer could conclude that he was.