Burgess v. Burgess
[…] For those reasons, we hold that the guardianship order entered before the parties' marriage conclusively establishes that Kim was not capable in law of contracting at the time of solemnization and therefore the marriage is absolutely void.

Given our holding, we need not address plaintiff's alternative arguments relating to whether a guardian can legally enter into a marriage with the ward. We agree with the trial court, however, that plaintiff has not presented any dispositive authority on that matter. Plaintiff cites MCL 700.1214, which provides in pertinent part that "a fiduciary in the fiduciary's personal capacity shall not engage in a transaction with the estate that the fiduciary represents . . . ." But plaintiff does not present any authority indicating that marriage should be considered a "transaction" as that word is used in EPIC. Plaintiff also argues that there should be a presumption of undue influence given the fiduciary relationship between the parties.