Burgess v. Burgess
[…] care and supervision of the incapacitated individual, with each finding supported separately on the record. [MCL 700.5306(1).]
An incapacitated individual is defined "as an individual who is impaired by reason of mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication, or other cause, not including minority, to the extent of lacking sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate informed decisions." MCL 700.1105(a). And a "[l]egally incapacitated individual" is "an individual, other than a minor, for whom a guardian is appointed under this act or an individual, other than a minor, who has been adjudged by a court to be an incapacitated individual." MCL 700.1105(i).

While we are not aware of any caselaw addressing whether a legally incapacitated individual may enter into a valid contract, it is difficult to discern why the change in verbiage should lead to a different result.